FAQ - Eligibility - Track 2 - M90

How can I be sure that I am eligible for M90 ERASMUS MUNDUS EMSHIP program?

On the eligibility condition’s section on WWW.EMSHIP.EU, you find relevant information concerning your eligibility. If your academic status was not concerned to any of the conditions which were described on the website, you can ask the Selection Committee to check your eligibility by sending us your academic records (see eligibility form). If you have a question about your eligibility to EMSHIP please complete this form: Download the form and send it to Prof Ph. RIGO.

You can be eligible if you satisfy one of these 2 conditions:

- you have a master (at least 5 years of education), or

- you have a bachelor and fulfil some additional conditions (see here after). In order to confirm the eligibility of a candidate, ULG will check your application from the easy and straight forward conditions, to the more complex situations (see here after).

 

ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY CONDITIONS FOR THE BACHELOR CANDIDATES

If have a Bachelor degree (4 years or 5 years), but no master, you can be eligible if you belong to one of these 2 categories

CAT-1: You have (both of them) :

- An access to the engineering profession (see **)

- At least one year of job experience as engineer (in the engineering field) (see *)

CAT-2: You have (both of them) :

- You are eligible to start performing a PhD with your bachelor diploma (BSc) at the country where you got your BSc. (see ***)

- At least one year of job experience as engineer (in the engineering field) (see *)

 

(*) How to justify that you have at least one year of job experience as engineer (in the engineering field) ? What kind of document must be provided to Selection Committee?

The candidate has to provide a formal Employment Certificate stating that you have at least one year of professional experience (10 months could be accepted) in the engineering field. A “work/job contract” is NOT accepted as we need a certificate which explicitly mentions the period of your occupation “starting date - ending date” (or currently going on), signed by your employer. The certificate-document should be an effective work certificate from your employer(s) and not a training experience certificate (or assimilate).

(**) How to justify that I am eligible to work in my country as Engineer with my Bachelor degree? What kind of document must be provided to Selection Committee?

The candidate has provide a formal document from his country stating that with his diploma (for instance a bachelor degree) he is eligible to work as “engineer“, as the profession of “Engineer” is a protected career in Belgium (FYI: in Belgium/ULG with a BSc we have no access to the profession, only with a master). Such document can be delivered by a Professional Organization, a governmental organization, or your university.

(***) How to justify that I am eligible to perform PhD with only a Bachelor degree? What kind of document must be provided to Selection Committee?

You have to provide a formal document stating that in the country where you got your diploma, you are eligible to perform a PhD (doctoral thesis) based on your Bachelor degree. This document must be issued by relevant authorities (university office, ministry of education or embassy).

 

Other question:

I am not able to provide the eligibility letters before the deadline (31st dec) ?

It is possible to send us the eligibility letters after the deadline but not later than of 31 January if I apply for a scholarship. Otherwise, there is no deadline for the self funding studing, but twe will never issue the admission letter before to you satisfy to the conditions and you have provided the documents to justify these conditions?.